Shea Butter – organic
(Butyrospermum parkii) the tree is grown in Africa and it gives many benefits to the indigenous people including latex, food and medicine. It is not cut for timber or firewood.
There are two methods of extraction. Firstly is the cold pressing which preserves the oil in tact but the yield is low and so the price is high. Secondly is solvent extraction. The chocolate industry consumes most of the material but it is found in margarine and other foods. Shea butter or Karite is the foundation substance in the better quality cosmetics.
The fruit of the Shea tree is a cure all for the indigenous people of Africa, similar to lavender for Aromatherapists. Various skin disorders are part of very day life in some tropical countries but in 1940 it was noted that places where the population used Shea butter as an emollient and protector the occurrence of skin disease was far less common than other areas. It is absorbed easily in to the skin without leaving a greasy residue.
- Softens and soothes skin
- Soothes rheumatic pain
- Muscular pain
- Cell regenerating
- Aids micro-circulation thus it gives excellent healing to cracked dry skin
- Skin ulcers.
- Prevents stretch marks.
Are you a complementary therapist?
You may be eligible for trade prices.
Click here to contact us